Conferences
Technical Sessions and Schedule at a glance

 Join us in Kelowna for the CSC Annual Conference. The CSC Conference 2017 Organizing Committee looks forward to hosting you!
May 24 - 28

 

For Schedule at a Glance   click  Latest update: March 27, 2017

Host Hotel:
 
Delta Hotels Grand Okanagan Resort and Conference Centre 

 1310 Water St, Kelowna, BC V1Y 9P3  Tel: (250) 763-4500   ■  Web Site

 

NOTE: A link to the PRESENTATIONS will be emailed to all confirmed delegates prior to the conference.  

* SCHEDULE TOPIC, SPEAKER AND/OR DATES SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE

 
THURSDAY MAY 25, 2017 TECHNICAL SESSIONS
To view the summary, click on the links below (information will be added when available) 

Time: 9:00 - 10:00AM

1A – Paint Matters

Session Presented by: Davis Kyle, Executive VP, MPI

SUMMARY 

1B – Climate Change Resilience (Part 1)

Session Presented by: Rick Zaporzan, NRC

SUMMARY 

1C – Forecasting the Impact of BIM on Specification Writers

Session presented by: Greg Ceton, CSI, CDT

SUMMARY   

Time: 10:30 - 11:30AM

2A – Challenges in Tall Wood Buildings

Session presented by: Nicholas Sills, Structurlam

SUMMARY

 2B – Climate Change Sesilience (Part 2)

Session presented by: Rick Zaporzan, NRC

SUMMARY

2C – CSA S413 - Parking and Structures

Session presented by: Sylvie Mercier, RJC

SUMMARY   

Time: 1:45 - 2:45PM

3A – Specifications for General Contractors, Estimators, and Suppliers (Part 1)

Session presented by: Keith Robinson, FCSC, RSW, FCSI

SUMMARY  

3B – North American Fenestration Standards – What’s In, What’s Out, And What To Do About It

Session presented by: Al Jaugelis, Fenestration Specialist, RDH

SUMMARY

3C – Project Delivery Models and Procurement Routes

Session presented by: Connor Falls, MRICS, PQS, BTY and Michael Gabert, PQS, BTY

SUMMARY

Time: 3:15 - 4:15PM 

4A – Specifications for General Contractors, Estimators, and Suppliers (Part 2)

Session presented by: Keith Robinson, FCSC, RSW, FCSI

SUMMARY  

4B – Seismic Risk Management

Session presented by: Rick Zaporzan, NRC

SUMMARY

4C – Multi Unit Passive House Buildings

Session presented by: Scott Kennedy, Cornerstone Architecture

SUMMARY

FRIDAY MAY 26, 2017 TECHNICAL SESSIONS

 

Time: 9:00 - 10:00AM

5A – How the AWCC Manual Connects Standards and Execution

Session presented by:TBA, BC Wall and Ceiling Contractors Association

SUMMARY  

5B – CCDC –Revised NEW Document Update

Session presented by: TBA

SUMMARY

5C – Developing the CSA-A440.4 Window Door and Skylight Installation Standard

Session presented by: George Torok, Morrison Hershfield

SUMMARY   

Time: 10:30 - 11:30AM

6A – Understanding and Preventing Floor Covering Failures
 
Session presented by: Chris Maskell, National Floor Covering Association

SUMMARY

6B – Life as a Consultant Spec Writer

Session presented by: Sherry Harbaugh, CSI, NCARB, CCS, SCIP, Leed AP, TRC Consultants

SUMMARY 

6C – Brock Commons-Virtual Design and Construction

Session presented by: Karla Fraser, Senior Project Manager, Urban One Builders
 
SUMMARY    

Time: 11:45 - 1:45PM 

Keynote Luncheon Featuring:  Jen Rustemeyer     

Jenny is a Leo Award-winning producer with Peg Leg Films, a tiny production company that makes socially conscious films to inspire big personal action.

She produced and was a subject in documentary 'The Clean Bin Project' which chronicled a year-long competition to live zero waste.

More recently, she produced 'Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story' (Knowledge Network) which won 13 festival awards, played hundreds of community screenings, and was listed on the New York Times' TV Critics' Top 10 documentaries for 2015.

 


Time: 2:00 - 3:00PM 

7A – Understanding the Canadian Air Barrier Standards

Session presented by: Jean-François Coté

SUMMARY

7B – Choosing Standards and References for your Project Specifications
 
Session presented by: Specification Writers Panel
 
SUMMARY  

7C – Meeting the Building and Energy Codes with EIFS
 
Session presented by: Kevin Day, LEED AP, Dryvit Systems
 
SUMMARY  

Time: 3:30 - 4:30PM

8A – Living Building Challenge

Session presented by: Deren Sentesy, Thompson Okanagan Cascadia Regional Chapter Ambassador

SUMMARY

8B – Evolving Specifications - MasterFormat to UniFormat

Session presented by: David Stutzman, FCSI, AIA, CCS

SUMMARY  

8C – Have No Fear! Let Architecture be a Common Good
 
Session presented by: Florian Maurer, Architect AIBC, Florian Maurer Architect
 
 SUMMARY

Time: 5:30 - 11:00PM 

Get ready for FUN NIGHT sponsored by CGC!

Location: Host hotel - More details to follow
A ticket is required for this event