SCHEDULE

Thursday, May 25

7:30 - 8:45 AM

Breakfast for delegates and companions.
9:00 - 10:00AM

Stream A - Specifying high-quality hot-dip galvanized coating
John Krzywicki - American Galvanizers Association
9:00 - 10:00 AM

Stream B - Smart Buildings: Design and Deployment, Now and in the Future
Dave Hiemstra - Smith and Andrersen
9:00 - 10:00 AM

Stream C - Acoustics to promote healing in hospitals
Kiyoshi Kuroiwa - Aercoustics Engineering
10:00 - 10:30 AM

Speed Networking Session
Take part in this 30 minute networking session and optimize your participation in the conference by meeting a number of professionals with whom you might not otherwise cross paths.  This is a great opportunity to expand your network with fellow delegates, speakers, and sponsors!
10:30 - 11:30 AM

Stream A - Designing Visually Dynamic Facades with Coil and Extrusion Coatings
Robin Bartelman - Sherwin Williams Coil Coatings
10:30 - 11:30 AM

Stream B -  Amplify your legacy through mentorship
Reva Bond - SAIT School of Construction
10:30 - 11:30 AM

Stream C - Do you know the intent behind the new Part 5 building code provisions for other fenestration assemblies?
Anik Teasdale-St-Hilaire - Morrison Hershfield
11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

Keynote Luncheon - Lisa "Longball"  Vlooswyk - Drive Determines Distance.
1:45 - 2:45 PM

Stream A - Rethinking Flooring: on time, on budget, warranty intact
Chris Maskell - National Flooring Contractors Association
1:45 - 2:45 PM

Stream B - Embracing complexity and paradox to foster inclusion, collaboration and innovation
Reva Bond - SAIT School of Construction
1:45 - 2:45 PM

Stream C - Material Transparency: The supply chain of embodied carbon
Panel discussion - Sean Gerth, USG; Jolene Mclaughlin, Ellis Don
2:45 - 3:15 PM

Take part in this 30 minute networking session and optimize your participation in the conference by meeting a number of professionals with whom you might not otherwise cross paths.  This is a great opportunity to expand your network with fellow delegates, speakers, and sponsors!
3:15 - 4: 15 PM

Stream A - Stainless steel corrosion: Resistance, surface finish, selections, maintenance, corrosion (pool and coastal), and specifications
Adam Stephenson and Lesley Smith - Stella Glass Hardware; Scott Haddy - Metal Smart Consulting Services
3:15 - 4: 15 PM

Stream B - Accessibility matters, but do you know why?
Julie Sawchuk - Sawchuk Accessible Solutions
3:15 - 4: 15 PM

Stream C - Glass Specifications: Clearly Defined Performance Requirements
Keith Robinson - DIALOG
4:30 - 5:15 PM

College of Fellows Induction Ceremony (open to all)
5:30 - 9:30 PM

Connections Café
This is your chance to network and mingle with a wide range of attendees from 
the local construction industry and from across the country.

Friday, May 26

7:30 - 8:45 AM

Breakfast for Delegates and Companions
7:45 - 8:45 AM

College of Fellows Breakfast (Fellows only)
9:00 - 10:00 AM

Stream A - Holistic retrofit of existing building to meet GHG targets
Laurence Kao - Pinchin Environmental
9:00 - 10:00 AM

Stream B - Design Considerations for Current Construction Trends
Mark Hagel - AB Masonry Council
9:00 - 10:00 AM

Stream C - Resiliency and revenue on your roof
Kevin Kramers - Alberta Roofing Contractors Association
10:00 - 10:30 AM

Speed Networking Session
Take part in this 30 minute networking session and optimize your participation in the conference by meeting a number of professionals with whom you might not otherwise cross paths.  This is a great opportunity to expand your network with fellow delegates, speakers, and sponsors!
10:30 - 11:30 AM

Stream A - NBCC 2020 changes to firestop requirements for penetrations, joints and curtain walls
John Valiulis - Hilti
10:30 - 11:30 AM

Stream B  - Has the design and construction industry lost its way?
Bill Black - Calgary Construction Association
10:30 - 11:30 AM

Stream C - Misguided Guide Specs – Are your product specs really helping the specifier?
Ron Geren - RLGA Consulting
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Lunch
12:30 - 1:30PM

Plenary Session 
Equity, diversity and inclusion in architecture: Designing for underserved communities - Henry Tsang
As the global community recognizes the need for Equity, Diversity and Equity (EDI), the AEC industry struggles to define what its means for the AEC industry in addressing discrimination, systemic racism, deep-rooted biases and lack of true representation in the profession. Architects are experimenting ways to improve design processes to create environments that are accessible and welcoming to all. Dr. Henry Tsang has been investigating the issue of EDI in architecture both in his academic research and design works, particularly with underserved ethnic, indigenous and rural communities in the Canadian context, and he will be presenting case studies that demonstrate creative solutions in achieving EDI in architecture. 
1:45 - 2:45 PM

Stream A - Acoustic ceiling design/specification myths dispelled – the new way forward
Gary Madaras - Rockfon
1:45 - 2:45 PM

Stream B - Resilient buildings are sustainable, disaster-resistant, and protect life and livelihoods
Brian Hall - CPCI and Wayne A. Kassian - Kassian Dyck and Associates
1:45 - 2:45 PM

Stream C - Air barrier design in roofing – Navigating relevant standards and practices
Paul Johannesson - Siplast
2:45 - 3:15 PM

Speed Networking Session
Take part in this 30 minute networking session and optimize your participation in the conference by meeting a number of professionals with whom you might not otherwise cross paths.  This is a great opportunity to expand your network with fellow delegates, speakers, and sponsors!
3:15 - 4: 15 PM

Basis-of-Design - what does it really mean, how is it used, does the project delivery method make a difference? 
Moderator: Alexander Grams - DIALOG. Panelists:  Don Shortreed - DGS Consulting Services (design/specs) , Russ Snow - W.R. Meadows (BPM/supply), Abigail MacEachern - Pomerleau (build), and Cam Munro - Alberta Infrastructure (owner)
5:00 - 11:00 PM

FUN NIGHT – Off Site 
Details to follow.
Buses will start leaving at 5:00 pm  

Saturday, May 27

7:30 - 8:45 AM

Breakfast for Delegates and Companions
9:00 - 10:15 AM

CSC Members’ Forum
This is your opportunity to ask questions of the Executive Council.

10:15 - 10:30 AM

BREAK
10:30 - 12:00PM

CSC Annual General Meeting
Members only.  Meeting includes chapter-by-chapter roll call

12:00 - 1:30 PM

Annual Awards Luncheon
Please note: business attire is recommended for this event
Recognize and congratulate your fellow CSC members for their dedication
and commitment to CSC and the construction industry.
6:00 - 7:00 PM

President’s Reception
Please note: formal attire is recommended for The President’s Reception and Ball
Must be 16 years of age or older to attend 
7:00 PM - 1:00AM

President’s Ball
Please note: Formal attire is recommended for The President’s Reception and Ball
Must be 16 years of age or older to attend 

Sunday, May 28

7:30 - 10:30 AM

Travelers’ Breakfast Buffet for Delegates and Companions